DPAC 30-11-2015 General Meeting Notes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: November 30, 2015
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
DPAC 30-11-2015 General Meeting Notes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: November 30, 2015
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
DPAC 28-09-2015 General Meeting Notes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: September 28, 2015
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
Brentwood North: Alpha, Confederation Park, Kitchener, Burnaby North, Aubrey, Capitol Hill, Lochdale Community, Parkcrest, Sperling, Westridge
Cariboo Lougheed: Burnaby Mountain, Cameron, Lyndhurst, Seaforth, Stoney Creek, Armstrong, Twelfth Avenue
Central West: Burnaby Central, Brantford, Buckingham, Douglas Road, Lakeview, Morley, Moscrop, Cascade Heights, Inman, Marlborough
Kingsway South: Burnaby South, Glenwood, Maywood Community, Nelson, Suncrest, Byrne Creek, Taylor Park
DPAC 25-05-2015 General Meeting Notes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: May 25, 2015
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
Brentwood North: Alpha, Buranby North, Kitchener, Capitol Hill, Montecito, Westridge
Cariboo Lougheed: Burnaby Mountain, Cariboo Hill, Armstrong, Lyndhurst, Stoney Creek, Twelfth Avenue
Central West: Burnaby Central, Moscrop, Brantford, Cascade Heights, Chaffey-Burke, Gilpin, Inman, Lakeview
Kingsway South: Burnaby South, Byrne Creek, Edmonds
DPAC 13-04-2015 General Meeting Notes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: April 13, 2015
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
Brentwood North: Alpha, Aubrey, Montecito, Parkcrest, Westridge
Cariboo Lougheed: Burnaby Mountain, Cameron, Stoney Creek, University Highlands
Central West: Burnaby Central, Douglas Road, Morley, Moscrop, Cascade Heights, Chaffey-Burke
Kingsway South: Burnaby South, Edmonds
DPAC 23-02-2015 General Meeting Minutes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: February 23, 2015
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
Brentwood North: Alpha, Gilmore, Burnaby North, Aubrey, Capitol Hill, Montecito, Westridge
Cariboo Lougheed: Burnaby Mountain, Cameron, Lyndhurst, Stoney Creek, University Highlands, Cariboo Hill, Armstrong
Central West: Burnaby Central, Brantford, Douglas Road, Gilpin, Lakeview, Moscrop, Cascade Heights, Chaffey-Burke, Inman, Marlborough
Kingsway South: Burnaby South, Maywood
DPAC 26-01-2015 General Meeting Minutes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: January 26, 2015
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
Brentwood North: Alpha, Confederation Park, Gilmore, Burnaby North, Capitol Hill, Lochdale, Montecito, Parkcrest, Westridge
Cariboo Lougheed: Burnaby Mountain, Cameron, Forest Grove, Lyndhurst, Stoney Creek, University Highlands
Central West: Burnaby Central, Douglas Road, Gilpin, Moscrop, Cascade Heights, Chaffey-Burke, Inman, Marlborough
Kingsway South: Burnaby South, Glenwood, Maywood, Nelson, Suncrest, Edmonds
DPAC 24-11-2014 General Meeting Minutes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: November 24, 2014
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
Brentwood North: Alpha, Brentwood Park, Gilmore, Kitchener, Rosser, Burnaby North, Aubrey, Capitol Hill, Lochdale, Parkcrest
Cariboo Lougheed: Burnaby Mountain, Lyndhurst, Seaforth, Second Street, Stoney Creek
Central West: Burnaby Central, Douglas Road, Gilpin, Morley, Moscrop, Inman, Malborough
Kingsway South: Burnaby South, Nelson, Edmonds
District Staff:
Kevin Kaardal, Superintendent of Schools; Gina Niccoli-Moen, Deputy Superintendent; Heather Hart, Assistant Superintendent; Roberto Bombelli, Assistant Superintendent; Sarah Larsen
Board of Education Trustees and their zones:
Baljinder Narang, Chair (Kingsway South); Ron Burton (Brentwood North); Meiling Chia (Kingsway South); Larry Hayes (Cariboo Lougheed); Harman Pandher (Central West); Gary Wong (Brentwood North)
Trustee-Elect Katrina Chen
DPAC Executive:
Jen Mezei, Chair (Cariboo Lougheed); Dave Dye, Member at Large (Cariboo Lougheed); Herman Louie, Treasurer (Central West); Kristin Schnider, Secretary (Cariboo Lougheed); Jocelyn Schonekess, Vice Chair (Brentwood North)
Regrets: Victoria Brenden, Member at Large (Brentwood North)
DPAC 27-10-2014 General Meeting Minutes
D.P.A.C. MEETING NOTES
Burnaby Central Secondary School
6011 Deer Lake Parkway
Burnaby, B.C.
DATE: October 27, 2014
TIME: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Schools Attending:
Brentwood North: Alpha, Confederation Park, Gilmore, Kitchener, Burnaby North, Aubrey, Capitol Hill, Lochdale, Montecito, Parkcrest
Cariboo Lougheed: Burnaby Mountain, Cameron, Forest Grove, Stoney Creek, University Highlands, Cariboo Hill, Armstrong, Twelfth Avenue
Central West: Burnaby Central, Douglas Road, Gilpin, Lakeview, Moscrop, Cascade Heights, Inman
Kingsway South: Burnaby South, Glenwood, Byrne Creek, Edmonds
District Staff:
Kevin Kaardal, Superintendent of Schools; Gina Niccoli-Moen, Deputy Superintendent; Heather Hart, Assistant Superintendent; Roberto Bombelli, Assistant Superintendent; Deborah Simak, Director of Instruction for Learning Support Services; Sue Dorey, Youth Services Manager; Brandon Curr, District
Vice-Principal of Aboriginal Education; Laurent Scaligine, Department. Head of the AP Program at Burnaby North; Cesare Martino, Vice- Principal of Cariboo Hill Secondary; Jennifer Carson, Advanced Learning Helping Teacher; Wanda Mitchell, Director of Instruction for the Brentwood North Zone; Garth Errico, Director of Instruction for the Central West Zone.
Board of Education Trustees and their zones:
Baljinder Narang, Chair (Kingsway South); Ron Burton (Brentwood North); Meiling Chia (Kingsway South); Larry Hayes (Cariboo Lougheed); Harman Pandher and James Wang (Brentwood North)
DPAC Executive:
Jen Mezei, Chair (Cariboo Lougheed); Herman Louie, Treasurer (Central West); Kristin Schnider, Secretary (Cariboo Lougheed); Jocelyn Schonekess, Vice Chair (Brentwood North); Victoria Brenden, Member at Large (Brentwood North)
Regrets: Dave Dye, Member at Large (Cariboo Lougheed)